Fully Charged LIVE Events Privacy Policy

Last Updated November 2021

Privacy Notice

This site is owned and operated by Fully Charged Show Ltd (Company Number 10798872 UK VAT Number 280 4601 21) (also referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”), the organisers of Fully Charged LIVE. Fully Charged Show Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we collect, use, share and manage your personal data in regards to our events and that we obtain through your use of internet sites.

Our website may contain links to other websites (i.e., ticketing services provider). Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

If you have any questions please email Dan Caesar at communications@fullycharged.show

Information We Automatically Collect

We and our third-party service providers (including any third-party content, advertising, and analytics providers) automatically collect certain information from your device or web browser to help us understand users and to target advertising to you (which we will refer to in this Privacy Policy collectively as “Usage Data”). For example, each time you visit the event website we and our third-party service providers automatically collect your IP address, mobile device identifier or other unique identifier, browser and computer type, access time, the Web page you came from, the URL you go to next, the Web page(s) that you access during your visit and your interaction with content or advertising on the event website.

We and our third-party service providers use such Usage Data for a variety of purposes including to diagnose problems with our servers and software, to administer the website, to gather demographic information and to target advertising to you on the website and elsewhere online. Accordingly, our third-party advertising networks and ad servers will also provide us with information, including reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked on in a manner that does not identify personally any specific individual. The Usage Data we collect is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we will treat it as Personal Data.

Cookies/Tracking Technologies

We use tracking technologies, such as cookies, local storage, and pixel tags.

Cookies and Local Storage

Cookies and local storage may be set and accessed on your computer. Upon your first visit to the website, a cookie or local storage will be sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. “Cookies” and local storage are small files containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer’s browser and stored on your device when you visit a website. Many major Web services use cookies to provide useful features for their users. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you clear all cookies on your browser at any point after setting your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent, you will have to again reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Our website uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below.

Analytics and Performance Cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our website and how users use our website. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to the website, the websites that referred them, the pages that they visited on our website, what time of day they visited, whether they have visited before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our website more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our website works.

Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our website and to enable you to use its features. For example, they help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make when you use our website, such as remembering your language preferences. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our website.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our platforms or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.

Targeted and advertising cookies

These cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third-party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third-party websites. These cookies also store your location, including your latitude, longitude, and GeoIP region ID. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you.

Flash

A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that is built into or downloaded by you onto your device. Flash cookies are used for various purposes, including, without limitation, enabling a Flash feature and remembering your preferences. If you choose to adjust your Flash privacy settings on your device some features of the website may not function properly.

Pixel Tags

We also use “pixel tags,” which are small graphic files that allow us and third parties to monitor the use of the website and collect Usage Data. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time (and length of time) the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that retrieved the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie previously placed by that server on your computer.

We use pixel tags, either provided by us or by our third-party advertisers, service providers and ad networks, to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our sites and use them in combination with our cookies to provide offers and information of interest to you. Pixel tags also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit the event website or other websites.

In addition, we use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

Information You Choose To Submit

You can visit the website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual (which we will refer to in this Privacy Policy collectively as “Personal Data”). If, however, you wish to register to attend an event, you are required to provide certain Personal Data, for example, your name and e-mail address via our ticketing provider. We use your Personal Data to contact you from time to time (refer to Marketing section of this Privacy Policy).

You can also choose to submit or we may collect additional information about yourself, such as demographic information (for example your gender, birth date, or post code) and information about your preferences and interests.

We refer collectively to all information we collect that is not Personal Data, including Usage Data, demographic data and de-identified Personal Data, as “Non-Personal Data”. If we combine Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data and Non-Personal Data are referred to in this Privacy Policy collectively as “User Information.”

Information Use

We use the information we collect, including Personal Data and Usage Data:

  • to provide you with event information;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that we otherwise believe will interest you, including special opportunities from us and our third-party partners;
  • to tailor content, recommendations, and advertisements we and third parties display to you, both on the event website and elsewhere online;
  • for internal business purposes, such as to improve our website and events;
  • to administer and process competitions and promotions;
  • to provide related customer service and care, including responding to your questions, complaints, or comments and sending surveys (with your consent) and processing survey responses;
  • to contact you with administrative communications and, in our discretion, changes to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or any of our other policies;
  • to comply with regulatory and legal obligations; and
  • for purposes as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing

By registering to attend Fully Charged LIVE via the event ticketing services provider, you consent to receive event updates, exclusive offers and promotions that are relevant to the event, some of which may be sent on behalf of exhibitors and sponsors. Fully Charged Show Ltd never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including exhibitors, advertisers, sponsors or partners

We only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us (no one likes spam!) so if you change your mind at a later stage and no longer wish to receive communications from us, you can:

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, your personal information will not be used for marketing, but may still be used to communicate essential event information and updates with you (i.e., parking information, timing and venue updates etc).

Third Parties

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

At Fully Charged LIVE, you understand that by allowing your ticket to be scanned by an exhibitor or sponsor, you will be providing that exhibitor or sponsor with your personal contact data (as disclosed when registering).

By choosing to allow your ticket to be scanned by an exhibitor or sponsor during the Event, visitors will be providing their name and contact details to the exhibitor or sponsor, who may contact you about their products or services. This means that you consent to this personal data being transferred and accept that this exhibitor or sponsor may contact you about their products or services.

You also understand and agree that your personal data may be held and used by event organisers, and any third-party provider acting on its behalf, in order to stage the event and to analyse visitor traffic with a view to improving the event experience for participants.

Your Rights

To ensure you are fully informed about your rights please see below.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

You may request that we disclose to you the personal information that we hold about you, including receiving a copy and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Correction of your personal data

While we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us if your personal information held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

Objection & Restriction

You may object to all or part of your personal information being processed by us in certain circumstances, including processing for the purposes of direct marketing or market research, or where we do not have a lawful or contractual basis to process your personal information.

Erasing Your Personal Data

If you make a request, we will delete your personal information that we hold except for information we are allowed to retain by law.

Withdrawing Consent & Opting-Out

You may withdraw your consent or opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time. If you withdraw your consent or opt-out, we will no longer send you marketing communications.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Security

We take all reasonable security and organisational measures to make sure your personal information held by us is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Retention

Generally, we will retain your personal information until you ask us to delete it, with the exception of any information that we no longer require which will be destroyed securely at the time we no longer require it.

Updating Our Privacy Policy

Privacy laws and our practices change over time and may result in changes to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify or vary this Privacy Policy at any time.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon publication on our website and will replace any other privacy policy published by us to date.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact Dan Caesar via email at communications@fullycharged.show

Alternatively, you can write to us at:  Fully Charged Ltd, Bristol & Bath Science Park, Dirac Crescent, Bristol, BS16 7FR

We always endeavour to reply to emails as soon as we can and at a minimum, within 7 days. Replies to mail will be processed slower and subject to postal delivery times and delays. We will always endeavour to resolve any query or complaint to your satisfaction.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018. If you are a UK resident and would like further information regarding privacy laws relevant to you or are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can locate further information via your local data protection authority’s website or can contact your local data protection authority. For general information and assistance to locate your relevant local data protection authority, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.